Our website uses cookies. See our cookies page for information about them and how you can remove or block them. Click here to opt in to our cookies

Funding Privacy Notice

Introduction

In applying to Creative Scotland (CS) for funding you are supplying CS with personal information about yourself and/or organisation. CS requires this personal information to fully assess your application and make decisions on the allocation of public funding. The following sections contain details of how CS will use this personal information. To help clarify some of the wording, a ‘Definitions’ Section is located at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

Creative Scotland's status

CS shall be the controller of the personal information and shall comply with the Data Protection Laws when processing the personal information.

Personal Data Handling Summary

Type

CS’ legal basis for processing the personal information

CS’ purpose(s) for processing the personal information

Data Sharing – CS will disclose:

Length of time CS will retain the personal information

Open Project Funding v1.0

Last updated 11 April 2018

- carry out tasks in the public interest or in the exercise of its official authority as a Controller (public function)

- for the performance of a contract

- for the purposes of a legitimate interest(s)

Under development

  

Regular Funding v1.0

Last updated 11 April 2018

- carry out tasks in the public interest or in the exercise of its official authority as a Controller (public function)

- for the performance of a contract

- for the purposes of a legitimate interest(s)

Under development

  

Screen – Distribution and Exhibition v2.0

Screen – Film Development and Production v2.0

Screen – Market and Festival Attendance v2.0

Screen – Production Growth Fund v2.0

All last updated 11 April 2018

- carry out tasks in the public interest or in the exercise of its official authority as a Controller (public function)

- for the performance of a contract

- for the purposes of a legitimate interest(s)

  

CS will retain the Funding Applicant’s application and supporting information (including assessments and personal information) for the length of time of funding period (1 year) and to comply with financial regulations a further period of 7 years (8 years in total). Following the expiry of this timescale, the said information will be securely disposed of.

Youth Music Initiative - Access to Music Making v2.0

Last updated 11 April 2018

- carry out tasks in the public interest or in the exercise of its official authority as a Controller (public function)

- for the performance of a contract

- for the purposes of a legitimate interest(s)

- to assess a Funding Applicant’s application to receive funding;

- to assess the End of Project Report;

- to undertake research in partnership with an external research agency (under contract with CS) to evaluate the impact of the programme;

- to publish information regarding the award made to the Funding Applicant on the CS website and more widely. This is to allow CS to be accountable and transparent in awarding funds;

- to publish the YMI Impact Report provided to CS by an external research agency;

- to respond to requests for information received by CS from the media otherwise than under Access to Information Laws; and

- to invite the Funding Applicant to attend related cultural events.

- the Funding Applicant’s application information (including personal information) to external third parties for assessment purposes e.g. external assessors. This is to allow CS to process applications in a timely and efficient way with the valuable input of colleagues in the sector;

- such personal information as it considers necessary to an external research agency (under contract with CS) e.g. End of Project Report;

- the YMI Impact Report to the Scottish Government for reporting purposes and to comply with CS’s statutory functions under the Public Services Reform (Scotland) Act 2010; and

- personal information in response to requests received by CS under Access to Information Laws, either subject to or without prior consultation with the Organisation at CS’s sole discretion.

CS will retain the Funding Applicant’s application and supporting information (including assessments and personal information) for the length of time of funding period (up to 2 years) and to comply with financial regulations a further period of 7 years (up to 9 years in total). Following the expiry of this timescale, the said information will be securely disposed of.

Youth Music Initiative - Formula Fund v1.0

Last updated 5 April 2018

- carry out tasks in the public interest or in the exercise of its official authority as a Controller (public function)

- for the performance of a contract

- for the purposes of a legitimate interest(s)

- to assess the Funding Applicant’s application to receive funding;

- to undertake research in partnership with Research Scotland. Research Scotland’s remit is articulated in this YMI Formula Fund Guidance;

- to publish a contacts list containing the name and email address of the Funding Applicant’s point of contact and the Funding Applicant’s name;

- to publish information regarding the award made to the Funding Applicant on the CS website and more widely;

- to publish the YMI Impact Report provided to CS from Research Scotland;

- to respond to requests for information received by CS from the media otherwise than under Access to Information Laws; and

- to invite the Funding Applicant to attend related cultural events.

- the Funding Applicant’s application information (including personal information) to external third parties for assessment purposes e.g. external assessors. This is to allow CS to process applications in a timely and efficient way with the valuable input of colleagues in the sector;

- such personal information as it considers necessary to Research Scotland as above;

- the YMI Impact Report to the Scottish Government for reporting purposes and to comply with CS’s statutory functions under the Public Services Reform (Scotland) Act 2010; and

- personal information in response to requests received by CS under Access to Information Laws, either subject to or without prior consultation with the Funding Applicant at CS’s sole discretion.

CS will retain the Funding Applicant’s application and supporting information (including assessments and personal information) for the length of time of funding period (1 year) and to comply with financial regulations a further period of 7 years (8 years in total). Following the expiry of this timescale, the said information will be securely disposed of.

Youth Music Initiative - Strengthening Youth Music v.10

Last updated 5 April 2018

- carry out tasks in the public interest or in the exercise of its official authority as a Controller (public function)

- for the performance of a contract

- for the purposes of a legitimate interest(s)

- to assess the Funding Applicant’s application to receive funding;

- to assess a Funding Applicant’s End of Project Report;

- to undertake research in partnership with an external research agency (under contract with CS) to evaluate the impact of the programme;

- to publish information regarding the award made to the Funding Applicant on the CS website and more widely. This is to allow CS to be accountable and transparent in awarding funds;

- to publish the YMI Impact Report provided to CS by an external research agency;

- to respond to requests for information received by CS from the media otherwise than under Access to Information Laws; and

- to invite the Funding Applicant to attend related cultural events.

- the Funding Applicant’s application information (including personal information) to external third parties for assessment purposes e.g. external assessors. This is to allow CS to process applications in a timely and efficient way with the valuable input of colleagues in the sector;

- such personal information as it considers necessary to an external research agency (under contract with CS) e.g. End of Project Report;

- the YMI Impact Report to the Scottish Government for reporting purposes and to comply with CS’s statutory functions under the Public Services Reform (Scotland) Act 2010; and

- personal information in response to requests received by CS under Access to Information Laws, either subject to or without prior consultation with the Funding Applicant at CS’s sole discretion.

CS will retain the Funding Applicant’s application and supporting information (including assessments and personal information) for the length of time of funding period (up to 2 years) and to comply with financial regulations a further period of 7 years (up to 9 years in total). Following the expiry of this timescale, the said information will be securely disposed of.

Transfer of personal information outside the European Economic Area

CS shall ensure that if the processing of the personal information, as mentioned above, involves the transfer of the personal information to organisations established in countries outside the European Economic Area, then such transfer(s) shall comply with the Data Protection Laws.

Information about other data subjects

If your funding application and / or supporting information contains personal information about other data subjects, you must comply with the Data Protection Laws when providing their personal information to CS.

What will happen if you do not provide the information CS requires

CS will be unable to enter into a contract with you to provide funding for your project.

Data Subject Rights

When personal information about a data subject is processed, the data subject has the right to:

  • Receive transparent information e.g. this Privacy Notice
  • Access personal information – a data subject has the right to request access to personal information held about them and can do this by contacting CS’ Data Protection Officer (contact details are provided below)
  • Erase personal information – a data subject can request that their personal information be erased
  • Rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal information – a data subject can request their information to be updated
  • Restrict personal information while, for example, a request for rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal information is being reviewed by CS
  • Object to processing of personal information in defined circumstances

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes CS may make to this Privacy Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Making a complaint

If you have any concerns with how CS has processed your personal information, you should contact CS’ Data Protection Officer in the first instance, as CS would welcome the opportunity to work with you to resolve any complaint.

The contact details for CS’ Data Protection Officer are:

Vickie Ambrose, Data Protection Officer
Creative Scotland
2-4 Waterloo Place
Edinburgh, EH1 3EG

Telephone: 0131 523 0080

Email: vickieambrose@creativescotland.com

If you are still dissatisfied, you can submit a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) either by telephone or by completing an online form. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Website Privacy Policy

Further information on the information that CS collects when you visit the CS website is available in the CS’ Website Privacy Policy

Definitions

CS means Creative Scotland

Controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal information

Data Subject means the living individual who the personal information is about

Funding Applicant is the individual and/or organisation that has submitted an application to receive funding from CS

Personal Information means information obtained by CS from and regarding the individual/organisation as part of the application and assessment process

Processing means any act that is performed in relation to the personal information including collecting, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adapting, altering, retrieving, consulting, using, disclosing, aligning, combining, restricting, erasing or destroying

Access to Information Laws include the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 and the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004 and any legislation supplementary thereto introduced in Scotland

Data Protection Laws include the Data Protection Act 1998; the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003; any legislation implementing the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995 or the Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC of 12 July 2002; the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR); and any legislation supplementary to the GDPR introduced in the United Kingdom

European Economic Area means the Member States of the European Union, Iceland, Norway and Lichtenstein